Accident Summary Nr: 170184733 - Employee exposed to chlorine gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111751020 | 08/07/1991 | 2891 | 0 | Electroply Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was passing by the chlorine storage tank area when he noticed an unusual smell of chlorine. He entered the storage area to turn off the chlorine tank and experienced difficulty breathing. He reported to the maintenance supervisor and was transported by ambulance to Kenney Medical Center. Employee #1 suffered from mild gas exposure and was released after being asked to return to the medical center the next day for a follow-up.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111751020 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Technicians, n.e.c. |