Accident Summary Nr: 170184279 - Employee's arm injured in rollers of dyeing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111751046 | 07/09/1991 | 3552 | 0 | Cal Pacific Dyeing & Finishing Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was patching together cloth material from the end of one roll onto the start of another while feeding the material into the rollers of a dyeing machine. The material had to be guided by hand to assure proper adhesion. The machine was operating at a very slow feed rate when Employee #1's arm became caught in the rollers and sustained multiple lacerations. The machine was equipped with an emergency shut-off. Employee #1 had performed this job numerous times.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111751046 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers |