Accident Summary Nr: 170184204 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111751475 | 11/01/1991 | 3812 | 0 | Trw Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an air-conditioning mechanic, of TRW Inc., was working on a roof approximately 30 in. from a building's edge. He was using both hands to carry filters around an air-conditioning unit while walking on an I-beam. Employee #1 tripped, lost his footing, fell 36 ft to the ground, and landed in shrubs and dirt. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and fractured his left hip, left elbow, left femur, and a vertebra.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111751475 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |