Accident Summary Nr: 170184170 - Employee amputated thumb after slipping with saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111751426 | 10/15/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Citizen'S Properties, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting 2 in. by 4 in. wood for framing in a house under renovation. While operating a portable, hand-held Skil saw, Employee #1 slipped and cut off his left thumb. The Skil saw guard was functioning and in place. Employee #1 had not received training in safe saw use or training in other hazards unique to his job duties.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111751426 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |