Accident Summary Nr: 170184071 - Employee's fingertip cut by floor grate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112119078 | 10/25/1991 | 2053 | 0 | Bakers Best Frozen Commodities |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer at the Bakers Best, Inc., plant (frozen pies), Gardena, CA, had been washing down the shop floor when the drain started to back up. As he was removing a 24 in. square floor grate, weighing approximately 15 lb, to clear the drain, the grate slipped from his grip. His right middle fingertip was caught between the grate and the grate frame. Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital, where the fingertip was sutured. He was returned to the plant, and light duty status was recommended to expedite healing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112119078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |