Accident Summary Nr: 170183677 - Employee injured in fall from elevated boatswain's chair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123871501 | 06/22/1992 | 1799 | 0 | H.A. Just Waterproofing |
Abstract: Employee #1, of H.A. Just Waterproofing, was using a boatswain's chair to waterproof an office building. The support rope broke, and Employee #1 fell 20 ft to a second floor roof. Suffering a possible broken ankle and contusions, Employee #1 was taken by paramedics to Cedar Sinai Hospital, where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123871501 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |