Accident Summary Nr: 170183651 - Employee's leg injured by falling column
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111873030 | 06/10/1992 | 1522 | 0 | Lloyd Honore Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Lloyd Honore Construction, was working with a group, tearing down a structure burned in recent riots. Employee #1 was flame cutting a twisted section of structural frame. After cutting one of the columns, Employee #1 started to move to cut another column, but the twisted structure fell, landing on his leg. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111873030 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |