Accident Summary Nr: 170183222 - Employee's left hand severed by fabric shear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111871505 | 03/05/1992 | 2299 | 0 | Reliance Upholstery Supply Co., Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a line operator for Reliance Upholstery Supply Co., Inc. At the finish/discharge end of a garnett machine operation, the fabric trim began wrapping around the compression rolls before entering the fabric cut-off shear. The material handler de-energized the machine and was preparing to remove the trim buildup from the rolls. Employee #1 stopped him and proceeded to remove the wire mesh guard from the area of the pulley drives, compression rolls and shear, and started up the machine. While attempting to remove the buildup, Employee #1 reached under the shear with his left hand. The machine cycled (81 inches of product) and the shear descended, severing his left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111871505 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |