Accident Summary Nr: 170182836 - Employee injured when table saw kicks back metal piece
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112044359 | 06/05/1991 | 3728 | 0 | Supreme Machine Products |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 28, 1991, Employee #1 was cutting a Craftsman 10 in. circular metal saw to cut a piece of metal. He completed the cut and was placing it with the others when the cut piece came in contact with the running saw. The metal piece kicked back into the left side of Employee #1's face, breaking his cheekbone and lacerating his right hand at the base of the thumb. He was treated at San Antonio Community Hospital and discharged on June 1, 1991. The table saw was not equipped with a guard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112044359 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |