Accident Summary Nr: 170182414 - Employee's thumb amputated in rotating blades of mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112197033 | 02/25/1991 | 9199 | 0 | West Covina, City Of - Maintenance Dept. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 15, 1990, Employee #1 stepped off the Toro Groundmaster 322-D motorized lawn mower, #259, to check why the left blade was not cutting grass. He was lying on the ground and reaching to move the inoperative blade when his right thumb became caught by the adjacent rotating blade and was amputated at the distal joint. The primary cause of the accident was failure to shut off and positively disconnect the power from its source. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 3314 (b).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112197033 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |