Accident Summary Nr: 170182372 - Employee's right hand injured in thermoforming machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170182372 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/28/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11220739410/05/199038420Baxter Healthcare Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 28, 1990, Employee #1, of Baxter Healthcare Corporation, was using her right hand to clear material jammed between the metal dies of a thermoforming machine. Her hand was seriously injured when it became caught between the metal dies. She was hospitalized for several days and then discharged to recuperate at home.

Keywords: DIE, WORK RULES, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112207394 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported