Accident Summary Nr: 170181507 - EMPLOYEE BURNED HAND WHEN HOT TAR SPLASHED ONTO HIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112024096 | 01/03/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Alert Roofing Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CARRYING A BUCKET OF HOT TAR WHEN HE SLIPPED AND SPLASHED THE TAR ON THE FINGERS OF HIS LEFT HAND. HE WAS NOT WEARING GLOVES ALTHOUGH GLOVES WERE AVAILABLE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112024096 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |