Accident Summary Nr: 170181390 - EMPLOYEES INJURED IN SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112051784 | 05/05/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Robinson Prezioso Inc. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 2:30 P.M. ON MAY 4, 1992, PAINTERS AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE WERE WORKING INSIDE A LARGE WATER TANK FROM A ROLLING METAL SCAFFOLD WITH A HEIGHT OF 40 FEET, 4 INCHES. AFTER COMPLETING WORK AT ONE LOCATION, THE SCAFFOLD WAS NEEDED AT ANOTHER AREA OF THE TANK. AS TWO WORKERS PUSHED THE SCAFFOLD--WHICH WAS STILL OCCUPIED BY 3 EMPLOYEES AT VARIOUS LEVELS--ONE OF THE 4 SCAFFOLD WHEELS (CASTERS) COLLAPSED, CAUSING THE SCAFFOLD TO FALL. A 3/4-INCH DIAMETER CASTER BOLT HAD BROKEN. TWO OF THE WORKERS ON THE SCAFFOLD, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2, WERE HOSPITALIZED WITH SERIOUS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112051784 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 112051784 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |