Accident Summary Nr: 170181358 - EMPLOYEE PUNCTURES HEAD WITH POWERED HAND TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112019104 | 03/06/1992 | 3585 | 0 | Anthony Manufacturing |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 4:30 P.M. ON MARCH 4, 1992, AN INJURY OCCURRED IN THE SHIPPING DEPARTMENT OF A MANUFACTURING COMPANY IN PACOMA, CA. EMPLOYEE #1, A PRODUCTION WORKER, WAS TEMPORARILY ASSIGNED TO THE SHIPPING DEPARTMENT TO LOAD TRUCKS. HE PICKED UP A PNEUMATIC-POWERED STAPLE GUN, WHICH WAS BEING USED BY OTHER WORKERS TO FASTEN WOOD SHIPPING CRATES, AND PLAYFULLY POINTED IT AT HIS COWORKERS. AFTER BEING CAUTIONED NOT TO PLAY AROUND, HE PULLED THE TRIGGER TO SHOW THAT IT WOULD NOT OPERATE/FIRE BECAUSE OF A POINT-OF-OPERATION SAFETY DEVICE. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN PLACED THE STAPLE GUN TO HIS HEAD AND IT DISCHARGED, DRIVING A 1 3/4-INCH LONG STEEL STAPLE INTO HIS HEAD, NEAR HIS EAR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112019104 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |