Accident Summary Nr: 170181085 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM ELEVATED SCISSOR LIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112018775 | 11/25/1991 | 1742 | 0 | M B Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 24, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1, A DRYWALL CARPENTER, WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED FOLLOWING A 7- OR 8-FOOT FALL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON A SCISSOR LIFT HANGING DRYWALL WHEN HE FELL OVER THE LIFT'S CHAIN GUARDRAIL AND LANDED ON THE GROUND, FRACTURING HIS SKULL AND INJURING HIS NOSE AND LEFT KNEE. 911 WAS CALLED. THE PARAMEDICS ARRIVED AND TRANSPORTED EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE HOSPITAL. HE WAS RELEASED FROM THE HOSPITAL ON NOVEMBER 27, 1991.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112018775 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |