Accident Summary Nr: 170180970 - Employee injures back and hips in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112156286 | 02/05/1992 | 3699 | 0 | Woir Corporation |
Abstract: On January 27, 1992, Employee #1, a stockroom employee for Wior Corp., was attempting to move a box of labels that was 3 to 4 ft long by 20 in. wide by 20 in. high to a second level storage space above a stockroom. As she climbed a fixed metal ladder to the storage area, she held the box in one hand/arm and held onto the ladder's railing with her other hand. The box caught on something and fell, causing Employee #1 to slip and fall to the ground. She sustained back and hip injuries for which she was hospitalized at White Memorial Hospital for more than 24 hours. Employee #1 was not trained in the proper use of ladders, particularly in carrying of materials that would make ascending or descending a ladder unsafe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112156286 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock and inventory clerks |