Accident Summary Nr: 170180657 - Employee's feet crushed in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112151527 | 08/21/1991 | 2657 | 0 | Ideal Container . |
Abstract: On August 8, 1991, Employee #1, operator of a cutting/creasing press for the Ideal Container Corporation, was changing dies to run another order on the machine in Building 919. He was sitting on the feed plate of the press when the press was activated and the plate went up to press. Employee #1's feet were crushed and his right foot amputated. He was taken to USC Medical Center, where he was hospitalized. The accident was caused by the employee not checking out the machine, and by his sitting in the point of operation to change the die.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112151527 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |