Accident Summary Nr: 170180301 - Two employees pinned by concrete slab during demolition

Accident Summary Nr: 170180301 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/29/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215736703/29/199117710Accu-Cut Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, of Accu-Cut, Inc., were standing on wooden planks laid over a concrete floor slab on the mezzanine of an old trolley building being renovated as an artist's studio. The slab was 15 ft 5 in. above the concrete deck. The employees were using a hand-held concrete saw to cut the slab into squares and a sledge hammer to knock them out. Eventually the whole slab dislodged from the I-beams supporting it, and spilled the employees to the deck. The slab then landed on end and flipped over onto the employees. The slab came to rest on top of the concrete saw, which prevented Employees #1 and #2 from being crushed, but pinned them for several hours. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized with serious injuries.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, HAND TOOL, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112157367 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 112157367 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.