Accident Summary Nr: 170180228 - Employee's fingers injured in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112063961 | 02/15/1991 | 3644 | 0 | Myers Electric Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, was attempting to unjam a 400-ton cold shot punch press. In his left hand he was holding a 6 in. piece of water pipe using a 30 in. extended vise grip. With his right hand, he jogged the control button, inching the die until the piece of pipe was lodged against it and piston head, thus applying pressure on the piston head to unjam it. During this process, Employee #1 activated a full stroke of the die. He moved his left hand closer to the mouth of the vise grips for a better hold; this placed his hand in the danger zone when he was inching the die. When Employee #1 was struck, he quickly hit the STOP button. He suffered a broken middle finger and exploded fingertip, and a possible fracture of his index finger. He was hospitalized for 2 days. The accident was caused by lack of training and enforcement of safe practices regarding the use of extension tools when unjamming this machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112063961 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |