Accident Summary Nr: 170179824 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112212063 | 07/26/1990 | 1721 | 0 | A J Fistes Painting Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 21, 1990, Employee #1 was on a 9 1/2 ft high by 29 in. wide rolling scaffold. The scaffold was too high for its width, and it fell over with Employee #1 still on it. The scaffold did not have outriggers and was not tied-off , guyed, or otherwise secured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112212063 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance |