Accident Summary Nr: 170179790 - Employee suffers respiratory problems after inhaling vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 170179790 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 01/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221106501/14/199170110Winegardner Hammans Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 10, 1991, Employee #1, of Quality Suites in San Luis Obispo, CA, was mixing bleach and water in a mop bucket to clean grease off the floor. As he was putting the gallon container of bleach on the shelf, he slipped and fell, knocking a gallon container of Lime-clean off the shelf and into the bucket of bleach and water. The Lime-clean container was uncapped and the liquid spilled into the bleach and water mixture. Employee #1 removed the Lime-clean container, wiped it off, put the cap back on, and returned it on the shelf. By this time, a chemical reaction had occurred between the bleach and the Lime-clean (phosphoric acid). Employee #1 suffered respiratory problems after inhaling the vapors.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, BLEACH, SLIP, INHALATION, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CHEMICAL REACTION, FALL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112211065 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Cooks, except short order