Accident Summary Nr: 170179659 - Employee's leg crushed by truck door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112212451 | 09/19/1990 | 7549 | 0 | Rainbow Auto Repair |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Rainbow Auto Repair, drove a tow truck (combined sling and wheel lift truck) to deliver a car. When he arrived at his destination, he backed the car into the garage and unhooked it. He needed to drive the tow truck forward to bring the wheel lift from under the car. As Employee #1 was letting the truck roll forward (on a downhill slope), the driver side door was open and his left leg was hanging out between the door and the truck body. The door struck a pole, then closed on Employee #1's leg. His leg was crushed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112212451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, light |