Accident Summary Nr: 170179345 - Employee injured when struck by car falling off jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112214028 | 10/19/1990 | 7538 | 0 | Williams Bear Wheel Alignment |
Abstract: At 2:38 p.m. on September 25, 1990, Employee #1 was lying on a wooden creeper underneath the left front of a Volkswagen. As he started to move the wooden creeper out from under the vehicle, the car apparently slipped off the front jack. The left front end of the Volkswagen landed on Employee #1's face, neck, and left arm. He was transported by paramedics to Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112214028 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanic apprentices |