Accident Summary Nr: 170179345 - Employee injured when struck by car falling off jack

Accident Summary Nr: 170179345 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 09/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221402810/19/199075380Williams Bear Wheel Alignment

Abstract: At 2:38 p.m. on September 25, 1990, Employee #1 was lying on a wooden creeper underneath the left front of a Volkswagen. As he started to move the wooden creeper out from under the vehicle, the car apparently slipped off the front jack. The left front end of the Volkswagen landed on Employee #1's face, neck, and left arm. He was transported by paramedics to Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital.

Keywords: AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, VEHICLE, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, NECK, ARM, FACE, FALLING OBJECT, JACK, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112214028 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanic apprentices