Accident Summary Nr: 170179196 - Employee burned in flash explosion of reboiler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112216221 | 11/08/1990 | 1311 | 0 | Stream Energy Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:39 p.m. on November 6, 1990, Employee #1, a petroleum worker, attempted to relight the reboiler inside the plant complex. A flash explosion occurred, and he suffered second- and third-degree burns on his face and hands. He was transported to Marian Hospital in Santa Maria, CA, then flown to Sherman Oaks Burn Center in Van Nuys. The plant foreman stated that dry gas leaking into the reboiler may have caused the boiler to explode. Electronic ignition was to be installed so that the reboiler would not need to be lit manually. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 6772 (c) and 6773 (c) for petroleum safety, and a serious violation of T8CCR 6777 (d).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112216221 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Petroleum engineers |