Accident Summary Nr: 170178891 - Employee burned in oil residue fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120043013 | 07/01/1993 | 8732 | 0 | Aerospace Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was doing air conditioning maintenance work. He was removing a small compressor (16 inches by 9 inches) from a rooftop unit, using an oxygen-acetylene torch to "sweat" a copper tubing connection (1/2 inch tubing) apart. He had not vented the line for 8 hours, and knowing there was a leak in the system, assumed no pressure. Oil residue in the system ignited, exploding into flames. He sustained second-degree burns to his face, neck, and forearms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120043013 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |