Accident Summary Nr: 170178453 - Employee catches finger between jackstand and truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170178453 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12002904606/08/19931799236220Lausd Business Division - Garage

Abstract: Employee #1 was lowering a vehicle on an automotive lift onto a jackstand. His left index finger was severed when it was caught between the vehicle and the jackstand. The employer was cited for a serious violation of 8CCR 3314(g).

Keywords: SEVERED, HYDRAULIC LIFT, FINGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, JACK, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120029046 Hospitalized injury Amputation Automobile mechanics