Accident Summary Nr: 170178453 - Employee catches finger between jackstand and truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120029046 | 06/08/1993 | 1799 | 236220 | Lausd Business Division - Garage |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lowering a vehicle on an automotive lift onto a jackstand. His left index finger was severed when it was caught between the vehicle and the jackstand. The employer was cited for a serious violation of 8CCR 3314(g).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120029046 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |