Accident Summary Nr: 170178305 - Employee burned when gas ignites while lighting oven
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119836971 | 11/19/1992 | 5812 | 0 | Two Guys Pizza |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Two Guys Pizza, was lighting the pilot light in an AGA-approved, gas-operated pizza oven. He turned on the gas, lit a match, and put it to the pilot. When it did not light, he tried again without waiting and the gas ignited, burning his right forearm and neck. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital by paramedics, treated, and released. He returned to work the next day. This was the first time Employee #1 had tried to light the oven and he had not been instructed on how to do this. One citation was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119836971 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |