Accident Summary Nr: 170178131 - Employee burned by spontaneous flashback
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119840551 | 09/04/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Larry Friend |
Abstract: With the door closed, Employee #1 prepared a bathroom in a private residence for repainting. He had resealed the electrical outlets in the room and was using steel wool and rags to apply a solution of four parts paint thinner to one part lacquer thinner to the cabinets. A sudden flash of flame occurred, burning Employee #1's legs, buttocks, and right hand. He left the bathroom and doused himself with water. The paramedics transported Employee #1 to an area burn center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119840551 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Painters, construction and maintenance |