Accident Summary Nr: 170177232 - Employee injured in 16 ft fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112167465 | 08/02/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Ruffco Construction |
| 112167473 | 08/02/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Dale Poe Development Corporation Of California |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 26, 1990, Employee #1 was walking back from one section of the second-floor roof line after spreading rafters. He was wearing a safety belt and 6 ft lanyard, but did not have the lanyard attached as he walked along the 2 by 4 plate and rafters. He had just reached the section where he was going to nail in the rafters when he heard wood cracking. Employee #1 fell 16 ft to the concrete floor, sustaining a cut on his head and contusions to his neck, left ankle, and right wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112167465 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 112167473 | Occupation Not Listed |