Accident Summary Nr: 170175855 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112022942 | 01/23/1992 | 3431 | 0 | F And A Products Manufacturers |
Abstract: Employee #1, of F and A Products Manufacturers, was manufacturing small (approximately 1 in. by 4 in.) parts of sheet metal. This required him to place the raw material into the punch press die piece, cycle the machine with a foot pedal, and then remove the finished product. He cycled the machine with his right hand still in the danger zone and amputated four fingers of that hand. The punch press was not guarded at the point of operation so he thought the machine was safe to use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112022942 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |