Accident Summary Nr: 170175343 - Employee's finger amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111794830 | 07/09/1991 | 3493 | 0 | Cycle Shack, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on July 2, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a punch press which was set up to emboss the name of a motorcycle on motorcycle mufflers. The work point of the press was properly guarded, but the mandrel used to locate the muffler created its own shear point where it rested in a close-fitting U-bracket. As the foreman was showing Employee #1 how to perform the operation, he accidentally set the machine in motion. After Employee #1 had completed 60 pieces of work, the machine apparently activated unintentionally. Employee #1's finger was caught between the mandrel and the bracket, and partially amputated. Although Employee #1 claimed that the machine activated without being tripped, the foreman stated that he has repeatedly checked the machine and found no problems.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111794830 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |