Accident Summary Nr: 170175111 - Employee injured when cut by falling electric saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111794285 | 05/29/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Power Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on May 20, 1991, Employee #1, of Power Engineering, was using an electric-powered straight saw to cut plywood formwork for stripping. After using the saw, he placed it on top of a nearby 30 in. diameter pipe. He then kneeled to grip the edge of the just cut plywood and pull it away from the concrete. Apparently, his repeated tugs on the wood caused the pipe to vibrate and the saw slid off of it. The blade was pointing down and pierced Employee #1's thigh, cutting his femoral artery. Employee #1 was hospitalized to repair the damaged artery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111794285 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |