Accident Summary Nr: 170174833 - Employee exposed to ethylene oxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111830824 | 06/11/1991 | 8062 | 0 | Humana Hospital |
Abstract: Employee #1, an engineer, had just changed a cylinder of ethylene oxide (EtO) according to proper procedures when he accidentally tripped a lever, releasing EtO into the sterilizer. Four alarms sounded. He turned off the lever and then reset the alarms. Employee #1 was sent to the doctor for an examination and medical surveillance; his pulmonary function and blood tests were satisfactory and he was released. He had not been instructed to wear a full-face, gas canister respirator when changing cylinders. After this incident, all employees were instructed to wear gas canister masks when changing cylinders.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111830824 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |