Accident Summary Nr: 170174718 - Employee killed in fall from crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111825006 | 10/03/1990 | 8711 | 0 | Amtech Worldwide Industrial Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a railed walkway on the boom structure of the gantry crane, inspecting the electrical system prior to certification. The walkway was approximately 140 ft above the pavement. The boom was extended when Employee #1 fell. He died of massive cranial trauma upon impact. No witnesses saw Employee #1's position prior to his fall, but presumably he was on or above the railing and without another means of fall protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111825006 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. |