Accident Summary Nr: 170174700 - Employee injured in fall into hot roofing tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111825469 | 12/03/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Bigham/Taylor Roofing |
Abstract: On November 2, 1990, Employee #1 was helping with a minor patching job on an apartment house roof. The foreman was swabbing hot tar with a mop and Employee #1 was setting felt into the hot tar. The mop cart contained approximately ten gallons of hot tar. Employee #1 was stepping around the mop cart to get more felt paper when he slipped on the drips. As he fell, his right arm went into the hot tar in the cart, resulting in severe burns. Employee #1's gloves and long-sleeved shirt prevented injuries to his hand and reduced the severity of the burns on his arm, as did the foreman's action of drenching his arm in cold water. Employee #1 was taken to the burn unit at a local hospital for treatment. He was expected to return to work in January 1991.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111825469 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |