Accident Summary Nr: 170174304 - Employees injured in steam explosion while cleaning cupola
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111824694 | 07/17/1990 | 3321 | 0 | United States Pipe & Foundry Co. |
Abstract: On July 23, 1990, Employees #1 through #13 and three coworkers were performing the weekly cleaning of a cupola, which included opening the two bottom doors and dropping the refractory material out of the bottom into the debris pit at ground level. Employee #1 was attempting to clear a jam of silica alloy on the belt conveyor near the hopper. His left foot became caught in the radial spokes of the unguarded tail pulley when the jammed material cleared from the hopper throat and the conveyor belt suddenly began moving. Employee #1's left large toe was amputated to the first joint. When a steam explosion occurred at the water cascade-type, hot metal cupola, Employees #2 through #13 and the three coworkers suffered various injuries, including contusions, dust inhalation, headaches, and eye irritation. The employer was cited for a serious accident-related violation of T8CCR 3888(b).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111824694 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
2 | 111824694 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
3 | 111824694 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Heavy equipment mechanics | ||
4 | 111824694 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
5 | 111824694 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
6 | 111824694 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
7 | 111824694 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
8 | 111824694 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Heavy equipment mechanics | ||
9 | 111824694 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
10 | 111824694 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
11 | 111824694 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Heavy equipment mechanics | ||
12 | 111824694 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Heavy equipment mechanics | ||
13 | 111824694 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
14 | 111824694 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 111824694 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Heavy equipment mechanics | ||
16 | 111824694 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |