Accident Summary Nr: 170173876 - Employee's finger injured in chain and sprocket drive

Accident Summary Nr: 170173876 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11176104505/03/199101610Dole Fresh Vegetables

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the drive unit of one of thirteen small spray devices used for irrigation. He was replacing a chain and sprocket when one of his fingers became caught and sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The electrical irrigation devices were on small wheels; the drive units, which ranged between 2 and 8 in. from the floor, were not completely enclosed by the guard. The work should have been done by the maintenance department.

Keywords: CHAIN, MAINTENANCE, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, SPROCKET, IRRIGATION EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111761045 Hospitalized injury Amputation Nursery workers