Accident Summary Nr: 170172787 - Employee injured in fall from roof or balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111793212 | 03/18/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Fuller Mcroberts Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on March 5, 1991, Employee #1, of Fuller-McRoberts Corporation, forming contractors, was rolling roof rafters into place. His foreman told him to put in the fire blocks at the third level hallway when he completed the roof work. Employee #1 was apparently walking on or crossing the rafters when he fell approximately 11 ft from a balcony or roof to the inside flooring. He was found unconscious and taken to the hospital, where he underwent surgery for a blood clot on the brain. He also suffered a broken jaw, a black eye, a facial cut, a numerous bruises to his head. He was not wearing a safety belt or lanyard while working on the roof, and there was no railing. Had safety provisions and/or equipment been available, the accident could have been prevented. There were no witnesses and Employee #1 could not remember any details about the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111793212 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |