Accident Summary Nr: 170171961 - Employee falls from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111819405 | 02/27/1992 | 7349 | 0 | General Window Cleaning Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on February 2, 1992, Employee #1, a 55-year-old window washer with over ten years of experience, was performing window washing operations at a three- floor, five-level commercial office building constructed in 1985. Installed tie-back eyes were available on the roof. Employee #1 was using a Fitch midsize roller located at the third floor parapet, which was equipped with a Sky Genie descent system and included a boatswain's chair lowered to the next level. He did not use a separate safety line, which would have been tied off to the tie-backs. The Fitch roller was being moved laterally on the roof by a helper, and for unknown reasons, the entire outfit fell 30 ft from the roof, landing approximately eight feet from the building. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures and contusion of the kidney. He was immediately transported to a local hospital for admission and treatment. The helper gave vague testimony and could not recall the event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111819405 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |