Accident Summary Nr: 170171938 - Employee's fingertip severed by rotor blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111817011 | 02/09/1993 | 2066 | 0 | Blommer Chocolate Of California Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on December 23, 1992, Employee #1, of Blommer Chocolate, Inc., went to the jammed dust collector. Because the employee knew that maintenance was not on duty, he decided to clear the jam himself, probably to continue production. Employee #1 removed the cover, stuck in his hand, and misjudged the available space around the blades. The rotary blade caught and severed the left index fingertip. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3314(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111817011 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |