Accident Summary Nr: 170171730 - Employee causes ammonia release from refrigeration system
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111987012 | 08/13/1991 | 7349 | 0 | Ito Cariani Sausage Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Ito-Ham USA Corp., was summoned to a plant by the refrigeration alarm system. The refrigeration system had shut down. Employee #1 removed a fitting on a line that was temporarily discharged. Apparently, the fitting removed was a small close nipple. When the breached line was charged, ammonia began leaking from the fitting. No serious injuries occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111987012 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |