Accident Summary Nr: 170171698 - Allergy to formaldehyde leads to worker's compensation claim

Accident Summary Nr: 170171698 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11183540112/12/199130890Plastic Works, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Plastic Works, Inc., was exposed to formaldehyde when other employees occasionally cut a piece of medium density fiberboard 25 to 30 feet away from him. Because he was extremely allergic to formaldehyde, he filed a worker's compensation claim. He ultimately won the claim although the source of origin of allergy (original exposure) was probably somewhere else. He had a series of woodworking jobs before holding this one in 1987 that also involved exposure to pressed wood products containing formaldehyde and held similar jobs after this one. There was no likely violation of T8CCR 5155 or 1910.1200. Occurrence in 1987 takes this case outside OSHA jurisdiction by limit of statute (time).

Keywords: ALLERGIC REACTION, PLASTIC MFG, FORMALDEHYDE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111835401 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported