Accident Summary Nr: 170171649 - Employees injured by anhydrous ammonia release

Accident Summary Nr: 170171649 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11183342210/03/199199990Nabisco Brands, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a fill-in forklift operator for Nabisco Brands, Inc., was loading shelves in refrigerator #7 when he struck some refrigerator piping with the raised fork assembly, puncturing an elbow in the ammonia return line. The escaping ammonia contacted his right ear, causing first degree burns. He also suffered inhalatory effects. As he stumbled away from the area of escaping ammonia, Employee #2, returning from lunch, saw him and went to his aid. Employees #2 and #3 also suffered inhalatory effects while helping Employee #1 remove his clothing, which was soaked with ammonia. Employee #4 also suffered inhalatory effects during the evacuation. All employees were taken to the hospital and released in about five hours. Causal factors are: (1) inadequate guarding of exposed ammonia piping; (2) inadequate lighting such as one-half foot candle to 7 foot candles in the store room; and (3) no labeling of pipes.

Keywords: LEAK, AMMONIA, INHALATION, ANHYDROUS AMMONIA, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LIGHTING, CHEMICAL BURN, PIPE, STRUCK BY, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111833422 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 111833422 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 111833422 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 111833422 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported