Accident Summary Nr: 170171557 - Employee's hand crushed in power press die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111988143 | 01/30/1992 | 3462 | 0 | Rsp Manufacturing Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of RSP Manufacturing Corp., was assigned to manually feed wire mesh into an unguarded, foot-operated power press. He had just begun his third day of employment and the assignment was relayed by another employee, who had begun work with the employer at the same time. No supervisor was provided, although a supervisor and plant manager were available and were aware that the press was unguarded. The supervisor had told the employees not to put their hands into the dies. Employee #1 put his hand in the die and simultaneously triggered the foot-operated control. His right hand was crushed. He was taken to Washington Hospital where his right thumb and two adjacent fingers were amputated. The employer failed to report this injury to the division.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111988143 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |