Accident Summary Nr: 170171276 - Five employees suffer chemical exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111835195 | 01/22/1992 | 8322 | 0 | Alameda County-Dept. Of Social Services |
Abstract: The supervisor gave Employees #1 through #5, clerks, a can of Masury-Columbia Graffiti Remover to clean newly acquired used book cases. They sprayed the book cases and wiped them clean. The spray contained methyl benzene, 2-propanol, 2-butanone, 1,1,1-trichloroethane, carbon dioxide, and 1,2-ethanediol. Employees #1 through #5 were overcome by the chemical vapors, experiencing vomiting, shaking, and nausea. They had not been trained to use the solvent; it was not their regularly assigned job. Employees #1 through #5 went outside and then home. Fans were brought into office to ventilate the room. There were no long term effects.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111835195 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 111835195 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 111835195 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 111835195 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 111835195 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |