Accident Summary Nr: 170171177 - Employee burned from release of steam from drain valve pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111893467 | 12/07/1993 | 2033 | 0 | H.J. Heinz Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 26, 1993, Employee #1 was working as an operator in the tank field department, performing the routine clean-out of product pipelines after sampling has been done. The bio-trap is provided with a drain valve with a 90 degree angle elbow to divert steam away from the operator. As Employee #1 was blowing the product of the j-trap, he inadvertently left his left leg in the line of the drain valve. As he opened the valve, the steam blew out against his leg, burning it. Employee #1 did not report the incident immediately as required; instead, he waited several hours before reporting to the injuries station, where his injury was treated. No hospitalization was required. Due to health complications, however, Employee #1's injury did not heal, and subsequent hospitalization occurred on October 28, 1993, for skin grafting.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111893467 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production samplers and weighers |