Accident Summary Nr: 170169247 - Employee exposed to formalin vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111781118 | 04/02/1991 | 8062 | 0 | Santa Theresa Community Hospital (Kaiser) |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on Friday, May 3, 1991, housekeeping was called to the dirty instrument room in the hospital's operating room area to clean up a small (9 in. by 12 in.) formalin spill. While Employee #1 was using a mop to clean up the liquid, her nose and throat became irritated by the formalin vapors. Approximately one hour later, Employee #1 started to feel dizzy and intoxicated. She was taken to the emergency room, and then sent home. She had a headache and hangover-like symptoms for the next 2 days. Employee #1 had not had proper hazard communication training or personal protective equipment for the situation. Also, the clean-up procedures were incorrect for a substance containing formaldehyde.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111781118 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Janitors and cleaners |