Accident Summary Nr: 170168942 - Employee's index finger amputated by press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111969713 | 09/11/1991 | 3523 | 0 | Sweco Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 9, 1991, Employee #1, of Sweco Products, Inc., was bending approximately 20 in. track pads for farm equipment. Before this, he had been bending longer pieces of metal, which he had been trained to do. The longer pieces fit into the machine's back guide and do not have to be held in place. Because Employee #1 was not instructed on how to handle the short pieces, he put the short pieces in and held them with his left hand, then pulled the lever that brings the press down. At one point Employee #1's index finger was between the metal piece and the bottom of the guide and was smashed. Employee #1 panicked and forgot that he could stop the press, which is air operated, by releasing the lever. His finger was amputated. The employer was cited a serious violation for not adequately training Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111969713 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |