Accident Summary Nr: 170168850 - Employee seriously injured in fall while tarring roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111733135 | 08/14/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Superior Weatherproofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was applying hot tar to the edge of the northeast side of a roof. He was standing outside of the yellow caution tape that had been positioned near the roof's edge in order to warn him. The mini-mop, a two-wheeled cart that is 40 in. wide by 20 in. long and 1 ft. deep, spreads hot tar to specific areas. The mini-mop started to fall over the edge of the roof. Employee #1 attempted to stop the mini-mop's fall, lost his balance, and fell approximately 36 ft to the ground. The mini-mop fell on top of Employee #1 and the hot tar spilled onto his body. Employee #1 suffered a shattered bilateral pelvis, urethral disruption, and 3rd-degree burns over 25 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111733135 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |