Accident Summary Nr: 170168710 - Employee's vision marred by dark spot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111900668 | 12/05/1991 | 8062 | 0 | N T Enloe Memorial Hospital |
Abstract: On about July 15, 1991, Employee #1 noticed a dark spot in the vision field of her right eye. Because the employee worked with surgical lasers regularly, she thought a laser beam might possibly have injured her eye. She was examined by both an emergency room physician and an ophthalmologist, and the examination conducted by the ophthalmologist revealed that the spot in Employee #1's eye was not work related.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111900668 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Registered nurses |